1300 78 FLEX
Privacy Policy
 
Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of the Flexfleet group of companies comprising Flexfleet Pty Ltd (ABN 51 081 785 711) together with its related entities Flex Capital Pty Ltd, Flex Investment Trust, Coolac Holdings Pty Ltd and Hartley Holdings Pty Ltd (together called “Flexfleet”).

Flexfleet is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (“CR Code”). We will ensure that personal information we collect and hold about you is handled in accordance with these provisions.

This Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy (“Policy”) applies to the personal information of both our current and former customers, individuals we may deal with such as guarantors, directors and shareholders of our customers and other individuals we may deal with as part of our business. This Policy tells you how your personal information is collected, held, used, disclosed and protected by us.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information or opinion about about you such as:

  • your name, gender, date of birth, marital status, current address, previous address, email address and telephone numbers
  • drivers licence number and/or passport number;
  • financial information (including credit history), bank account and/or credit card details, and personal references;
  • business details such as details of your own business (including identifiers such as ABN, ACN, Tax File Number etc), current and previous places of employment, as well as the employer’s address and contact details.
  • credit information which is information that has a bearing on credit that has been provided to you or that you have applied for, including credit for personal, domestic or household purposes and credit in connection with a business.  This may include information about your account/s, whether accounts are open or closed and the relevant dates, the type (such as a lease or loan), the amount of credit, and your repayment history information, such as whether you have made, or missed, a payment on your credit facility).
  • “credit eligibility information”, which is information disclosed to us by a credit reporting body about you or information we derive from it about you.
How do we Collect Personal Information?

Flexfleet can only obtain personal information from you if you choose to supply it in documentation such as a written application form (which may be an online application) or other documents you provide to us, entering your information in the appropriate sections on our website, or you supply it to us in other ways, such as in person, by telephone. We may also collect information when you make an enquiry of Flexfleet.
You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information but if you choose to do so, it will be accepted as your consent for us to collect and use it as set out in this Policy.
We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources or third parties, such as a referee provided by you, a Credit Reporting Body or other credit provider, an insurer of your property, or a person selling your debt to us.
In some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you or provide them to the same standard.

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

Flexfleet may use Personal Information provided to us, and share it with our employees, agents, suppliers and funders in the ordinary course of business to provide you with our products and services and/or information that you have requested from us.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences;
  • to assess your application and manage your account with us;
  • to compile a customer profile about you to serve you better;
  • to engage a credit reporting body to conduct a credit and reference check;
  • to assess your creditworthiness;
  • for billing purposes and collection of debts;
  • for statistical purposes and reporting;
  • for future promotional and marketing purposes including direct marketing purposes to inform you of special offers, promotions and competitions;
  • for research purposes to better improve our products or services or website/s;
  • any other customer support purposes;
  • to notify credit providers of a default by you or your agreement with us;
  • to advise credit providers of the status of your agreement with us, in circumstances where you are in default with credit providers;
  • to deal with complaints;
  • to enforce our rights when you are in breach; and
  • when authorised or required by law. These laws include:
    • the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), which requires us to collect personal information about you when verifying your identity;
    • the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth), which requires us to make inquiries about you when assessing an application for credit by you; and
    • the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth), under which we may need to collect personal information about you to record a security interest on the Personal Property Securities Register
When may we disclose your Personal Information?

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

In the course of conducting our business we may provide your personal information to:

  • related companies of ours;
  • suppliers, distributors and introducers of our products and services;
  • credit reporting bodies;
  • other credit providers and funders;
  • service providers including mailhouses, printers, marketing companies, and technology providers;
  • government bodies;
  • persons who act as your guarantor or who provide security for credit to you or a company of which you are a Director;
  • debt collectors and assignees of you debts; and
  • our professional advisers, including our lawyers, auditors and accountants.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties;

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted;
  • if we have your consent to do so or otherwise when we are authorised by law;
  • if we are required by law to disclose the information.
Access to your Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information (including credit eligibility information) by contacting The Privacy Officer at the address below, by telephone on 1300 78 FLEX (3539) or by email at enquiries@flexfleet.com.au.  If we deny your request for access to your Personal Information, we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so.

We will respond to your request to correct or access the personal information that we hold about you within a reasonable time, usually within 30 days.

You may not be able to access all information we hold about you. There are some exemptions at law which will impact our ability to provide you with access to all of the personal information we hold about you all of the time.  For example:

  • where access to the personal information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • if the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • where there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information is “privileged”;
  • in some instances the access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency; or
  • where the information would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

Given the nature of the personal information that we hold, we will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting access to Personal Information to make sure that we do not provide such information to anyone not entitled to it.

There is no fee for lodging a request for access, however in some cases an administration fee may be charged to cover the cost of providing the information.  We will provide an estimate of cost before we act on your access request and ask you to agree before proceeding.

Use of Cookies

When you visit Flexfleet’s website, our server may store a small data file known as a “cookie” to your hard drive. Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s hard disk when you visit a website for record keeping purposes.

Most web browsers accept cookies however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us know what our customers find interesting and useful. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to us or store any personal information inside cookies.

As most websites do, we sometimes track usage patterns on the website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information.

Complaints

If you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act (including those under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act) or the CR Code in relation to the way in which we manage your Personal Information, you can make a written complaint to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below.

You will receive an acknowledgement of your complaint from us as soon as reasonably practicable and we will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

We will respond to your complaint as soon as possible.  We aim to resolve all complaints within 30 days, however if we cannot resolve your complaint within this period we will let you know the reason/s why and when we expect the matter to be resolved.

If you are not happy with the way we deal with your complaint, you may refer the complaint to:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

PO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Contact Number: 1300 363 992
E-mail:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact Us

If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Flexfleet Pty Ltd
1346 Building
24-26 Amelia Street
Waterloo NSW 2017
or by email:
enquiries@flexfleet.com.au
website
www.flexfleet.com.au

Copyright 2019 Flex Fleet · Privacy Policy | Disclaimer